Azerbaijani-Korean Information Center at Baku State University has been opended on the 17th of December 2008 with the help of Korean Agency for Digital Opportunities and Promotion (KADO). The main aim in establishment of this center was to provide opportunities for students to work with digital technologies and participate actively in the educational process of the globalized world with the knowledge gained from modern information technologies
Azerbaijani-Korean Information Center consists of 3 rooms: Seminar-room, IT Training Laboratory and Internet Lounge. There are 75 personal computers and 2 large screens in the IT Training Laboratory. A great environment for acquiring more deepen knowledge in computer science and programming languages has been created in this center. At the same time, Internet Lounge room is an open access facility, where students and research fellows can obtain any information located at world wide web.