Baku State University (BSU) is becoming Research University
Creating a high-quality educational and scientific environment that meets modern standards is the main condition for the success of any higher education institution. Baku State University (BSU), which is preparing to celebrate its 105th anniversary on September 1 of this year and is the largest and oldest university in Azerbaijan, today prepares highly qualified specialists in many fields of science across 16 faculties.
In recent years, while maintaining the reputation of a leader among the country's higher education institutions, BSU has been taking extensive measures to improve the quality of education, scientific research, management systems, and continuous implementation of scientific results and innovations in the educational process. In other words, it is transforming from a classical university into a 'research university', a university of a new generation. It is gratifying that students and young researchers are the main driving force behind this process. The targeted work carried out in this direction at the university in recent years is already bearing fruit.