Baku State University in QS World University Rankings
Baku State University  (BSU) has become the only Azerbaijani university to break into top 1000 in the prestigious Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Rankings. The QS global rankings 2020 were released on 19th June in London. Out of more than 20,000 universities in the world, only top 1001 were ranked by QS in terms of their performance criteria. BSU ranked 801+ in the 2019-2020 rankings.
QS World University Rankings assesses universities using six performance indicators, which each carry a different weighting when calculating overall scores. These indicators are: academic reputation, employer reputation, student-to-faculty ratio, research citations, per faculty member, proportion of international faculty and proportion of international students.
Press and Information Department, July 19, 2019
The meeting within the framework of the project “Researches, Inventions and Innovations in the system of Higher Education of Azerbaijan” (TII), funded by the European Union was held at BSU
Czech ambassador visits Baku State University
Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Milan Eckert and Deputy Head of Mission on Political, Cultural and Press Agenda  Daniel Putik have visited BSU