Baku State University, Tashkent State University of Law sign cooperation agreement
Rector of Baku State University (BSU) Elchin Babayev and Rector of Tashkent State University of Law Rahim Hakimov have inked an agreement on cooperation.
The two universities will cooperate on organization of joint symposia, seminars and conferences; joint research projects and curricula as well as exchange students and teachers.
Speaking to the signing ceremony, Elchin Babayev shared information about the international relations of BSU. He highlighted the BSU`s contribution to developing education in Azerbaijan.
Tashkent State University of Law (TSUL) is one of the leading universities in Uzbekistan, which comprises 12 specialized and 3 general-studies departments, a center of professional legal training and career development based on international standards, a specialized branch for training and retraining of legal personnel in the sphere of crime prevention and public security.