The opening ceremony of the electronic section of the Scientific Library of Baku State University (BSU), renovated with the support of bp, took place alongside the signing of a cooperation agreement between BSU and bp Exploration (Caspian Sea) LTD.
Addressing the ceremony, BSU Rector Elchin Babayev described cooperation with bp as one of the most successful examples of university–industry collaboration. He noted that bp has distinguished itself not only through major economic and business projects in the regions where it operates, but also through its contributions to the social sphere. Over the past five years, BSU has implemented three major projects with bp’s support. In 2021, the BSU Publishing House was reconstructed with the support of bp Azerbaijan, and last year the BSU Museum of Mineral Resources was renovated and digitized with the support of bp and its partner companies.
The newly launched electronic section of the Scientific Library represents another important step in advancing education and research at BSU. The digital library will strengthen the educational process by providing students and faculty with both remote and on-site access to a wide range of knowledge resources, including international scientific databases. The Rector expressed gratitude to bp, emphasizing confidence in the continuation of successful joint initiatives aimed at developing science, education, and professional training in the country.
Gio Cristofoli, bp’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Türkiye, stated that the company is proud to support BSU’s transition to a digitally equipped library system. He emphasized that access to knowledge forms the foundation of quality education and noted that the project creates new opportunities for learning, innovation, and collaboration. He also highlighted that the BSU Library’s collection of approximately 2.5 million rare books, manuscripts, and historical documents will benefit from improved preservation and management under the new system. The project, he added, reflects bp’s ongoing support for enhancing the quality of higher education and scientific research in Azerbaijan.
During the event, bp and BSU signed a cooperation agreement aimed at strengthening the university ecosystem and fostering development and innovation through the expansion of knowledge.