Gio Cristofoli, bp Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Türkiye, visited the Mineral Resources Museum of Baku State University (BSU), which was extensively renovated last year with the support of bp and its partner companies.
It was noted that the museum serves not only as an exhibition space, but also as a library and an educational laboratory. During the renovation of the museum—where the office of Academician Musa Aliyev has operated since 1997—the academician’s personal library was digitized and made accessible to faculty members and students.
Cristofoli praised the modern digital learning environment created at the museum with bp’s support.
Founded in 1944, the museum underwent large-scale reconstruction last year with the support of bp and its partners in the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Shah Deniz, and South Caucasus Pipeline projects, including SOCAR, TPAO, LUKOIL, Southern Gas Corridor, NICO, MOL Group, INPEX, ExxonMobil, ITOCHU, ONGC Videsh, Eni, MVM Group, and TotalEnergies.