BSU and COMSATS University Sign Cooperation Protocol
Rector of Baku State University (BSU), Elchin Babayev, met with Rector of COMSATS University, Sajid Qamar, during his visit to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan. The discussions focused on strengthening collaboration between the two institutions, conducting joint research, and implementing innovative projects.
COMSATS University is one of Pakistan’s leading research and technology-focused institutions, specializing in information technology, engineering, bioengineering, and natural sciences. As part of its integration with BSU, the universities plan to undertake joint research projects in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data analytics, and nanotechnology.
The protocol of intent signed between the two universities outlines a broad range of cooperation, including student and faculty exchange programs, the establishment of double degree and joint doctoral programs, and the publication of scientific research. Additionally, both institutions plan to organize joint scientific conferences and seminars, publish articles in academic journals, and collaborate on various research projects.
Elchin Babayev emphasized that the partnership with COMSATS University will enhance the scientific potential of both institutions. He highlighted the importance of strengthening research activities, developing research centers, and creating new opportunities for students.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties reaffirmed their commitment to maintaining strong ties and working on concrete projects to expand the scope of cooperation. This partnership represents a significant step towards fostering academic excellence and advancing scientific research between the two universities.