BSU and Ministry of Defense Industry Discuss Strategic Partnership
Deputy Minister of Defense Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hidayat Azimov met with Elchin Babayev, Rector of Baku State University (BSU).
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on strengthening the training of highly qualified specialists for the defense industry and promoting innovative initiatives. They discussed projects planned for implementation in 2026 within the framework of university–industry–government cooperation. The results of the “DefAge Bootcamp” project, implemented in 2025, were also presented.
It was emphasized that close cooperation with higher education institutions plays a significant role in the development of the country’s defense industry. Information was provided on BSU’s academic and research activities, educational opportunities, and its potential contribution to the defense sector.
The parties also discussed expanding cooperation between the Ministry of Defense Industry and BSU, implementing joint research projects, involving students and young researchers in defense-related initiatives, and organizing internship programs.
The meeting concluded with an agreement for BSU to participate in university–industry–government partnership projects implemented by the Ministry, to further strengthen collaboration, and to hold such meetings on a regular basis.