BSU Conducts Research on Artificial Intelligence in Labor Law
As part of events dedicated to Science Day on March 27, the Faculty of Law at Baku State University (BSU) held a scientific seminar titled “Problems of Applying Artificial Intelligence in Labor Law.”
The seminar featured a presentation by Elmira Gazvinova-Hasanzade, Doctor of Law, who discussed the impact of artificial intelligence (AI) technologies on labor relations, the challenges arising from digital transformation in labor law, and the importance of legal regulation. She highlighted how AI is increasingly used in personnel management, performance evaluation, and decision-making processes.
In her presentation, Gazvinova-Hasanzade emphasized the concept of algorithmic management, noting that AI-based systems are now performing tasks such as workforce planning, task assignment, salary determination, employee monitoring, and performance evaluation. She stressed that one of labor law’s key objectives is to safeguard workers’ rights and freedoms in the context of technological advancement.
The seminar concluded with interactive discussions, during which participants asked questions and engaged in dialogue on the practical and legal implications of AI in the workplace.