On the occasion of International Book Giving Day, 213 books were donated to the Heydar Aliyev Center in Tartar District, as well as to Secondary Schools No. 1, 2, 5, and 6 in Tartar City and to schools in the villages of Khoruzlu, Beyimsarov, and Azad Garagoyunlu. The initiative was jointly organized by the Tartar District Executive Authority, the Scientific Library of Baku State University (BSU), and the BSU Volunteers organization.
The donated collection includes works by prominent representatives of Azerbaijani literature, publications on oral folk literature, and books covering various fields of science.
Speaking at the book donation ceremony, Nargiz Mammadzade, a member of the BSU Volunteers organization, noted that within the framework of the campaign, books are being donated to general and higher education institutions across the country. She emphasized that this initiative not only supports intellectual development but also promotes a culture of reading and gift-giving within society.