BSU Enhances Its Digitalization Action Plan
Baku State University (BSU) is refining its Digitalization Action Plan to systematize and further advance the university’s digital transformation efforts.
In this regard, the BSU Academic Council adopted a corresponding decision. Rector Elchin Babayev emphasized the importance of the meeting held on February 11, 2026, chaired by President Ilham Aliyev and dedicated to the “New Digital Architecture of Azerbaijan” initiative. During the meeting, higher education institutions were assigned important tasks in line with the head of state’s instructions regarding the implementation of artificial intelligence, the establishment of data centers, digitalization processes, and the training of qualified specialists in this field.
The rector noted that systematic work in this direction is already underway at BSU. The university operates a Digital Research Center and an Information Technology Center. Projects in artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, and cryptography are planned at the Azerbaijan–Korean Information Support Center. In addition, a Department of Artificial Intelligence Ethics has been established. BSU intends to expand its initiatives in artificial intelligence and cybersecurity and to strengthen cooperation with government institutions, industry, and the business sector.
The updated action plan is expected to prioritize the development of a “digital university” model, the introduction of new specialties and academic programs, the modernization of existing curricula, enhanced personnel training, the integration of artificial intelligence into university management, the expansion of international partnerships, and the transformation of BSU into a digital architecture platform.