BSU Expands Cooperation Under Orkhun Exchange Protocol
Baku State University (BSU) has signed the Orkhun Exchange Protocol with the Khoja Ahmed Yasawi International Kazakh-Turkish University in Kazakhstan, marking a significant step in strengthening academic cooperation.
The agreement was formalized by the rectors of the two institutions — Professor Elchin Babayev of BSU and Professor Zhanar Temirbekova of the Kazakh-Turkish University.
Under the protocol, the universities will collaborate on the exchange of faculty members, students, and researchers, enhancing opportunities for academic mobility and joint research initiatives.
Founded in 1991, the Khoja Ahmed Yasawi International Kazakh-Turkish University is recognized as one of Kazakhstan’s leading higher education institutions. It comprises nine faculties and is ranked in the 801–850 bracket of the QS World University Rankings.