BSU Holds Training on “Students’ Contribution to Sustainable Development Goals”
28/04/2025
Another training session on “Students’ Contribution to Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” was held at Baku State University (BSU), aimed at raising awareness and encouraging student engagement in sustainability efforts.
The event was initiated by the BSU Quality Assurance Center and conducted under the guidance of Asiman Ilyasov, Advisor to the Rector.
The primary objective of the training was to educate students on the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, enhance their knowledge and motivation in this area, and promote a culture of sustainable development within the university community.
In his address, Asiman Ilyasov emphasized the importance of student involvement in sustainability initiatives. He highlighted that such participation plays a key role in advancing the university’s broader development strategy.
During the session, participants offered various proposals, including ideas for awareness campaigns and the implementation of socially and environmentally focused projects.