BSU hosts Conference ‘Modern Azerbaijani Media: Standards of Professionalism and New Trends’
Baku State University has hosted the Conference titled "Modern Azerbaijani Media: Standards of Professionalism and New Trends". The conference was organized by the Faculty of Journalism of Baku State University (BSU).
The Conference was moderated by BSU Rector Elchin Babayev.
The opening ceremony was attended by Ahmed Ismayilov, the Executive Director of the Media Development Agency; Rashad Mejid, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Press Council; Gulu Maharramli, the Head of the Department of Multimedia and Electronic Communications at the Faculty of Journalism, BSU; Vugar Rahimzade, the Head of the Department of Journalism at Baku Slavic University; Nargiz Gurbanova, Head of the Department of International Journalism at Azerbaijan University of Languages; Radik Ismailov, the Executive Director of the ARB 24 TV channel; Vugar Aliyev, the Dean of the Journalism Faculty at BSU; and Jahangir Mammadli, the Head of the Department of History of the National Press, BSU.
Following the opening, the conference proceeded with breakout sessions.