BSU hosts Conference on Modernization and Innovation in Education
The Department of Pedagogy at the Faculty of Social Sciences and Psychology, Baku State University (BSU), recently hosted a Republican scientific and practical conference titled "Modernization and Innovation in Education - The Requirement of the Time." The conference aimed to address the reforms and global challenges in the field of education in recent years, and was opened by the Dean of the Faculty, Rovshan Javadov.
Several distinguished speakers presented at the conference, including Professor Nubar Mukhtarova from the Department of Pedagogy, Professor Farrukh Rustamov, Head of the Department of Pedagogy and Methods of Primary Education at Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Intigam Jabrayilov, Head of the Department of Theory and History of Education at the Institute of Education, and Professor Akif Abbasov, Academic Secretary of the Institute.
Overall, the conference was a valuable opportunity for experts in the field of education to exchange ideas and insights on how best to modernize and innovate educational practices in Azerbaijan and beyond.