BSU Hosts Event on "Literary Environment of Irevan"
As part of Science Day on March 27, Baku State University (BSU) hosted a scientific event titled "Literary Environment of Irevan".
Firuza Tagiyeva, Deputy Chairperson of the Student Scientific Society at the Faculty of Oriental Studies, emphasized that the development of science and education remains a top priority for the state.
Dean of the faculty, Aydan Khandan, highlighted the establishment of the West Azerbaijan Community as a significant public initiative. She underscored Irevan’s historical role as a major center of Azerbaijani culture and literature, stressing the importance of preserving and passing down its rich literary heritage to future generations.
Professor Farida Sefiyeva, Head of the Department of Literature and Languages at the University of Culture and Arts, discussed the book "Bir ömrün iziylə" ( Footsteps of One Life), which explores the life and work of Heydar Huseynov, a prominent philosopher and scholar from Irevan. She also presented her book "İrəvan: tarixi həqiqətlər və şəxsiyyətlər" (Irevan: Historical Realities and Personalities).
Other speakers included Nazir Ahmedli, Head of the Department at the Atatürk Center; Gulakhmed Imanov, a lecturer at the Department of Turkic Philology and a member of the Council of Intelligentsia of the West Azerbaijan Community; and Benovshe Hajiyeva and Shabnam Hasanova, faculty members of the department.
The event also featured a video presentation based on the book Irevan: Historical Realities and Personalities.