BSU Hosts Exhibition “Year of Constitution and Sovereignty”
13/01/2025
In line with the declaration of 2025 as the “Year of Constitution and Sovereignty” by President Ilham Aliyev, the Scientific Library of Baku State University (BSU) has organized a book exhibition titled “Year of Constitution and Sovereignty”.
The exhibition highlights the adoption of the first Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan on November 12, 1995, which was commemorated as Constitution Day by the decree of the national leader, Heydar Aliyev. It features publications on key topics, including the life and contributions of Heydar Aliyev, constitutional law, and the historical development of Azerbaijan’s legal system. In addition to Azerbaijani-language materials, the exhibition includes over 100 textbooks and teaching aids in various languages.
The exhibition will remain open to visitors until the end of the year, offering a comprehensive overview of the constitutional and legal history of Azerbaijan.