BSU Hosts Seminar on Cyber Hygiene and Online Protection
A scientific seminar on cybersecurity, jointly organized by Baku State University (BSU) and Codelandia LLC, was held in honor of March 27 – Science Day.
The seminar featured presentations by Shahin Soltanov, Azerbaijan's special representative at Checkpoint Cybersecurity, and Togrul Khalilov, a cybersecurity specialist at Codelandia LLC, on the topic “Cyber Immunity: Cyber Hygiene and Protection Against Online Dangers.”
BSU Vice-Rector Huseyn Mammadov highlighted that such events provide students with valuable opportunities to enhance their knowledge and skills in information technology, aligning their expertise with labor market demands.
During their presentations, Shahin Soltanov and Togrul Khalilov discussed various approaches to strengthening cybersecurity, enhancing system and user resilience against cyber threats, ensuring information security, protecting personal and corporate data, and preventing cyberattacks.
The speakers also shared insights on strengthening security systems, the importance of regular updates, the use of artificial intelligence, network security, and the critical role of the human factor in cybersecurity. Additionally, they addressed strategies for protecting companies and individuals from cyber threats, the future of cyber immunity, and the implementation of innovative solutions against emerging cyber risks.
The discussion also touched on the role of artificial intelligence and machine learning in cybersecurity, as well as the development of national cybersecurity strategies.
The seminar concluded with an engaging discussion, allowing participants to exchange ideas and gain deeper insights into the evolving landscape of cybersecurity.