Azərbaycan xalqının milli sərvətidir!
BSU lecturers participated in training on Journalism and Sustainable Development Goals
UNDP launches a training course on Journalism and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The purpose of the one-day event is to develop journalistic storytelling skills and capacities among local writers, bloggers, videographers and people engaged in other creative occupations to boost the media exposure and coverage of the SDGs. The training course aims to offer contextual knowledge on how to generate news reports, TV and radio programme, films and public service announcements that tackle Sustainable Development Goals.
At the opening of the event, the UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai emphasized that Sustainable Development Goals and the 2030 Agenda are our blueprint and a key action plan for making the world a better place.
Focusing on the global overview of journalistic reporting, Communications Specialist at the UNDP Istanbul Regional Hub Nicolas Douillet shared hands-on insights and practical tools on communicating for change while drawing upon a wide range of international expertise and best practices in this area.
Deputy Minister of Economy Sevinj Hasanova and Country Representative of Food and Agriculture Organization in Azerbaijan Melek Cakmak also shared their perspective on the importance of the SDGs and their implementation dynamics in Azerbaijan. Keynote speeches featured Huseyn Huseynov, Head of the Secretariat of the National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development, who shared his views on where Azerbaijan stands in terms of SDGs and Mushfig Alasgarli, Deputy Chairman of the Press Council, as he spoke about the current developments in the media environment in Azerbaijan.
This training programme is part of the project on “Supporting the localisation of Sustainable Development Goals and alignment of national development plans to the SDGs” implemented by the United Nations Development Programme in partnership with the National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development. The training course was made possible by the financial support of FAO and organisational support from the Press Council of Azerbaijan.
Baku State University was represented at this important event by Parvana Ibrahimova, Head of the Press and Information Department, Docent Vafa Iskanderova and Anzula Amirova, chief-editor of the “Bakı Universiteti” paper.