BSU Lyceum Hosts Awareness Event: “Let’s Say NO to Drug Addiction!”
28/04/2025
An awareness-raising event titled “Let’s Say NO to Drug Addiction!” was held at the Young Talents Lyceum of Baku State University (BSU).
Opening the event, Lyceum Director Fuad Babayev described drug addiction—often referred to as the "white death"—as a major threat facing today’s youth. He emphasized the urgent need to increase public awareness to combat the destructive effects of drug use, which he noted can lead to crime, violence, and the loss of a promising future.
Mirnemet Mirbabayev, Police Colonel and Head of the Yasamal District Police Department, also addressed the students. He stated that drug addiction is a global crisis affecting not only public health but also the spiritual, moral, and socio-economic fabric of societies. He stressed that protecting young people from this threat is a shared responsibility, urging every citizen to contribute to the fight against addiction.
Colonel Mirbabayev also informed participants about the emergency hotline 802, which provides a direct communication channel for citizens in need of support or reporting drug-related issues.
The event concluded with an interactive Q&A session, where students from the lyceum had the opportunity to engage with the speakers.