BSU scientists’ paper published by Journal of Solid State Chemistry
A scientific article entitled “Synthesis and characterization of new indium gallium selenides of the InSe-GaSe system” by Imamaddin Amiraslanov and Zakir Jahangirli, leading researchers of the Nano-Research Center of Baku State University was published by Journal of Solid State Chemistry (İF: 3.498) (v. 304, 2021).
The new solid solution phases crystallized in the hexagonal and tetragonal system were revealed in the GaSe-InSe system, and a new orthorhombic phase with a new type of structural blocks has been proposed. The structural features of the In1-xGaxSe solid solutions (where 0 ​≤ ​x ​≤ ​1) were studied using X-Ray Diffraction (XRD), Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA), and Raman spectroscopy. The chemical interaction between Ga and In atoms in the hexagonal In1-xGaxSe phases was identified. The reversible phase transition from hexagonal to the tetragonal structure was found to occur in the In0.7Ga0.3Te phase. Using the Density Functional Theory (DFT) method, the electronic, optical, and vibrational properties for the Pnnm orthorhombic InGaSe2 phase were studied.
Read more: (https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jssc.2021.122569).