BSU Staff Participate in DIRNA Project Event
The staff of the Scientific Library at Baku State University (BSU) participated in an online event titled "Artificial Intelligence in Education and Research," held within the framework of the “Developing Research Capacity through Institutional Repositories Network in Azerbaijan” project (DIRNA), funded by the European Union.
Gültekin Gürdal, Director of the Izmir High Technology Institute Library, delivered a presentation on the essence, purpose, and benefits of artificial intelligence, as well as mechanisms for integrating AI technologies into teaching and academic research processes. Gürdal emphasized that the goal of artificial intelligence is not to mimic human intelligence but to enhance computer programs and develop automated systems capable of performing tasks typically requiring human intelligence—faster, more accurately, and with greater transparency.