BSU, Turkey’s two high schools sign agreement on cooperation
An agreement on cooperation has been signed between the Baku State University and Turkish Batman and Erzurum Technical Universities as part of “Baku Kunib 2015” educational exhibition organized by the Association of Caucasian Universities.
The documents were inked by the rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov and rectors of Turkish Universities Abdüsselam Uluçam and Muammer Yaylali.
The document envisions conducting joint research activities, students, experience and information exchange, holding conferences, seminars on various topics and other issues.
Prior to the signing ceremony, rector Abel Maharramov expressed his satisfaction with the visit of the well-known scientists to the University. He hailed works on grants and programs with the world's largest educational and scientific institutions. Rector Abel Maharramov as well spoke about friendship and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey. The rector underlined BSU’s bilateral agreements with a number of Turkish Universities and their close cooperation. Today’s meeting will contribute to the sustainability of university relations, he added.
Speaking to the event, President of Caucasian Universities Association, Rector of Ardahan University Ramazan Korkmaz expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan. He as well touched upon the historically friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries.
Press and İnformation Department, 13 April, 2015.