Dylan Mehri, founder of ‘Danbury Hydroponics’ Company conducted training at BSU
Dylan Mehri, the founder of Danbury Hydroponics Company has conducted a scientific training session on the topic of "Agriculture in a controlled environment" at Baku State University (BSU).
The training was attended by BSU Rector Elchin Babayev, faculty members and students from the Faculty of Biology.
This training session aimed to provide valuable insights into hydroponic and aquaponic systems, their functionality, and the best possible options available in this field. Additionally, a comparative analysis of aquaponic systems with contemporary agricultural systems in Azerbaijan was presented, shedding light on their economic and industrial efficiency.
During the meeting, Elshen Baloglanov, who possesses substantial experience in the agricultural sector, particularly in the United States, shared his perspective on the utilization of innovative agricultural systems. He elaborated on both the positive and negative aspects associated with these cutting-edge technologies.