Lithuanian Ambassador visits BSU
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Azerbaijan Egidijus Navikas has visited Baku State University (BSU).
The meeting was attended by Gintaras Steponavičius,  the former Minister of Education and Science, Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Education, Science and Culture of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania.
Rector Elchin Babayev informed the guests about the history of the university, scientific achievements, education development prospects and international relations of Baku State University. He stressed the growth of friendship over the past 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania. Elchin Babayev praised the activity of the Azerbaijan-Lithuania inter-parliamentary friendship group.
Ambassador Egidijus Navikas thanked the rector for organizing of the meeting, stressing the importance of cooperation between BSU and Lithuanian universities.
The Member of Seimas Gintaras Steponavičius informed about international double degree programs, scholarships programs implemented by Vilnius University, Kaunas University of Technology and other higher educational institutions of Lithuania. He also touched on the importance of the Twinning project “Support to strengthening higher education in Azerbaijan” launched in April, 2018, which is implemented by a consortium of relevant state institutions from  France, Lithuania and Latvia and by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The parties discussed future collaboration between the universities of the two countries in the field of science and education.
At the end of the meeting, the guests invited BSU delegation to Lithuania to familiarize with Lithuanian universities for further collaborative activities.