As part of events marking Science Day on March 27, a roundtable discussion entitled “Prospects for the Use of Peptide Antibiotics” was held at the Faculty of Biology of Baku State University (BSU).
The discussion was moderated by Professor Saib Gulahmedov of the Department of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology and was attended by the faculty leadership, academic staff, doctoral candidates, and master’s students.
The invited speaker, Ali Guliyev, Director of the Biotechnology Center at Nakhchivan State University, delivered a presentation on the topic, which was followed by an in-depth discussion. It was noted that peptide antibiotics are promising compounds characterized by high selectivity and strong antimicrobial activity against microorganisms. These substances primarily act by disrupting bacterial cell membranes or targeting intracellular mechanisms, thereby reducing the likelihood of antibiotic resistance and increasing their potential as alternative therapeutic agents.
The event highlighted the importance of strengthening research in this field within the educational process and ensuring the more active involvement of master’s and doctoral students in related scientific projects.