President of the Turkish Academy of Sciences Visits BSU
President of the Turkish Academy of Sciences (TÜBA), Professor Muzaffer Şeker, has visited Baku State University (BSU).
Welcoming the guest, BSU Rector Elchin Babayev noted that Turkic-speaking countries are experiencing a period of revival. He emphasized the need to further expand cooperation between universities and academies of Turkic-speaking states, as well as to increase the number of projects in the fields of natural and interdisciplinary sciences alongside traditional humanities and social sciences. In this context, he highlighted the special significance of the International Event on Artificial Intelligence Ethics, which will be held in Baku on October 28–31, co-organized by BSU, the International Turkic Academy, and TÜBA.
Professor Muzaffer Şeker, in turn, underlined that TÜBA is committed to further strengthening academic cooperation with Azerbaijan. He expressed the Academy’s readiness to develop collaboration with BSU — one of the country’s leading centers of science and education — in all areas.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the implementation of joint scientific projects and academic initiatives between BSU and TÜBA.