Azərbaycan xalqının milli sərvətidir!
Rector Abel Maharramov was awarded prize of ANAS named after academician Yusif Mamedaliyev
At the meeting of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) the scientist of ANAS were awarded prizes named after outstanding scientists of Azerbaijan.
Academician Bahadur Tagiyev was awarded with the“NasreddinTusi Prize” for the series of research projects in the field of complex semiconductors and semiconductors having a different crystal structure, in the temperature range of 77-300 K and a strong electric field, correspondent member of ANAS ZeynalAkperov withthe“Hasan-beyZardabi Prize” for important scientific achievements, obtained during the long-term research in the field of biodiversity, as well as for the merits in the training of highly qualified personnel, people's artist Tahir Salakhov with the “UzeirHajibeyli Prize” for outstanding achievements in the art of Azerbaijan, academician Abel Maharramovwith the “YusifMamedaliyev  Prize” for fundamental research in the field of Non-covalent Interactions in the Synthesis and Design of New Compounds and the role of the "spider-effect" in the reactions of organic synthesis and the design of molecules,  Doctor of geological-mineralogical sciencesAdilAliyevwith the “Musa Aliyev Prize” for fundamental investigations in the field of mud volcanism, academicianNailaVelikhanli with the “Abbasgulu Agha Bakikhanov Prize”  for contribution to research and promotion of the ancient history of Azerbaijan.
Let's note that each winners will receive a prize of five thousand manat.