Representatives of China National Space Administration visit BSU
Rector of Baku State University (BSU), Elchin Babayev, met with a delegation led by the Director of the Center for International Cooperation and Exchange of the Laboratory for Research on Deep Space of China National Space Administration, Wang Zhongmin.
Rector Elchin Babayev provided the guests with detailed information about the history, structure, international relations, educational, and research activities of BSU. It was noted that the university is the oldest and largest university in Azerbaijan. BSU houses the country's only department of astrophysics and a scientific research laboratory for astrospace and atmospheric studies.
Guest Wang Zhongmin discussed the prospects of Azerbaijani-Chinese cooperation in the field of space research, highlighting China's achievements in this area, and expressed interest in collaboration with BSU.
During the meeting, various mutually beneficial issues and cooperation prospects were discussed.