Republican Scientific Conference dedicated to 650th anniversary of Nasimi was held at BSU
In accordance with the Order on "650th Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Imadaddin Nasimi" signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev  the Republican scientific conference “Classical Azerbaijani literature: problems of language, style, ideas”, dedicated to the anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Nasimi was held at Baku State University (BSU).
BSU rector Elchin Babayev made an opening speech and informed the audience about life and works of Nasimi. He noted the great contributions of  Imaddeddin Nasimi to the development of Azerbaijani literature and language, as well as the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the  systematic study and popularization of Nasimi’s heritage.
“Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in the country in one day to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet is commendable and BSU had been actively involved in that work” said Elchin Babayev. He stressed the importance of the "Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts, and Spirituality" initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The event was attended by Dean of the Faculty of Philology of BSU Elchin Mammadov, Director of the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, academician Mukhtar Imanov.
Associate Professor of the Department of History of Azerbaijani Literature  Sevindzh Godzhaeva made a presentation "The Great Azerbaijani poet Nasimi".
85 presentations were made in the 10 breakout sessions.