Azərbaycan xalqının milli sərvətidir!
Romanian delegation participating to first Azerbaijan-Romania Education Forum visits BSU
Liviu Dan Miron,  the vice-rector of the Alexandru Ioan Cuza University (Iași, Romania), İonel Mangalagiu, the vice-rector of the University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine (Iaşi, Romania) and Mihaela Iancu, Diplomatic Counselor, Embassy of Romania in Azerbaijan has visited Baku State University.
BSU rector, academician Abel Maharramov  said the forum opens up good opportunities for the exchange of experience in conducting reforms in education system. The sides discussed the issues of interuniversity relations, double programs, joint research, exchange of students and teachers
The forum was held under the auspices of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education of Romania.
The Romanian delegation  headed by Deputy Minister of Education Gigel Paraschiv includes Rectors, Vice-Rectors and other high representatives from 10 of the most prestigious universities in Romania, from Bucharest, Cluj, Iasi, Timisoara and Ploiesti.
Press and Information Department, May 25, 2017.