The Nippon Foundation of Japan presents books to Baku State University
Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Wada Junichi has visited Baku State University (BSU) to hand over 69 books to the Scientific Library of the university. The books were sent within the framework of the book project “The Nippon Foundation.
BSU Rector Elchin Babayev and Ambassador Wada Junichi discussed the prospects of cooperation. Elchin Babayev spoke about friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Japan, cooperation between BSU and Embassy. Elchin Babayev stressed the importance of strengthening bilateral ties.
Ambassador Wada Junichi hailed the existing bilateral and multilateral relations between Baku State University and Embassy of Japan. Noting that the 30th anniversary of establishment of the diplomatic relations between Japan and Azerbaijan will be celebrated in 2022, the ambassador said that a number of events would be convened at BSU throughout the year. Presentation of the books was held at the Scientific library of Baku State University.