Measuring women's application rate and acceptance or entry rate in the BSU
Women's application rate, admission/entry ratio are systematically recorded and monitored by the State Examination Centre over time and, if necessary, can be obtained on the basis of the request of BSU. The degree of education completion is systematically measured and monitored in the Department of Education Process Organization at BSU.
Policy addressing women's applications, acceptance/entry, and participation at the university
BSU has begun to take steps in this direction. The initial version of the updated Action Plan has been completed and is undersigning now
Provide women's access schemes
Gender ratios are various in different faculties. However, in general, women outnumber men. Scholarships at BSU are awarded solely on the basis of admission and teaching performance. We believe that the situation will improve as a result of the Plan that is now being prepared.
Encouraging applications by women in subjects where they are underrepresented
In this regard, special attention is paid to the collaboration with - Universities (Azerbaijan, Western Caspian, and ADA University), - ANASAzerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (Philosophy and Sociology Institute, Institute of Physiology named after academician A.Garayev) - government bodies (The State Committee for Family, Women and Children’s Issues, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Youth and Sport, the State Committee on Statistics, the State Examination Centre of the Republic of Azerbaijan) - non-governmental organizations (WARD, etc.) - international organizations (UNFPA, UNDP, UNICEF, EC). It is also envisaged in the Action Plan which currently is being prepared and presented for discussion and approval to the relevant faculties.
Policy of non-discrimination against women
International (CEDAW) and national (Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Gender Equality) legislative provisions underpin the policy of nondiscrimination against women.
According to international (CEDAW) and national (Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Gender Equality) documents on non-discrimination against women.
The information is collected and examined on a regular basis, and the University adheres to the state policy mentioned above.
Maternity and paternity policies supporting women's participation
It is envisaged in the relevant articles of the Family Code and the Labour Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, both of which are mandatory for the university, and are reflected in the Action Plan of BSU on SDG 5 rgn=2604#:~:text=The%20family%20code%20(further%20%2D%20this,o r%20in%20cases%20and%20limits%2C
Women's mentoring schemes
The Department of Gender and Applied Psychology has been working on developing the program since 2018. This program is designed for the faculty of Social Science and Psychology of BSU; however, the program can be applied in other faculties and the improvement of mentorship programs is also envisaged in the Action Plan on SDG 5 and is currently being developed.
Tracking of women's likelihood of graduating compared to men's
According to the information of the BSU Education Department, this indicator is regularly measured. The number of female graduates exceeds the number of male graduates. (Female graduates make up about 65 percent of the total, while male graduates make up 35 percent).
Policy protecting people reporting discrimination from educational or employment disadvantage
It is being discussed with the State Examination Centre, the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, the Ombudsman's Office. On the other hand, a lawyer is employed by BSU. The articles of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Guarantees of Gender Equality (Women and Men)" adopted in 2006 are used to prevent gender-based discrimination.